Illinois Condominium Property Act Amended Regarding Distribution of Proposed Annual Budget
[…] Illinois Condominium Property Act Amended to Empower Emergency Action by Association Boards
The 2014 Appellate Court decision in Palm v 2800 Lake Shore Drive Condominium Association held that discussions of condominium business and taking action on matters at meetings closed to unit owners by a quorum of Association Board members was improper except under very limited circumstances. Effective June 1, 2016, the Illinois Condominium Property Act (ICPA) has been amended to clarify the power of an Illinois Association Board to take action in emergency situations.
A new section 18(a) 21 has been added to the ICPA to cover this situation. The new section specifically provides that “The intent of adding this paragraph (21) is to empower and support boards to act in emergencies”.
The new section permits the Board to ratify and confirm actions of board members taken in response to an emergency.